office@outstandingcareawards.com

We are delighted to announce the winners for the Outstanding Care Awards 2018

 The winners were announced on 8th June at the awards ceremony, held at the Livermead House Hotel, Torquay.

Winners

Care Champion Award
The Bronze Award goes to – Gary Wearne – Primley View Nursing Home – Paignton
The Silver Award goes to – Emma Chalkley – Unicare – Newton Abbot
The Gold Award goes to – Sarah Taylor – Sarah’s Carers -Paignton

Care Newcomer of the Year
The Bronze Award goes to – Maddy Bird – Love2Care – Paignton
The Silver Award goes to – Johnathan Hanbury – Atlas Respite and Therapy
The Gold Award goes to – Lydia Hunt – Hillside – Brandon Care

Outstanding Contribution to Care
The Bronze Award goes to – Beckie Cox – Falcare -Falmouth
The Silver Award goes to – Louise Stephen – Feet First – Devon 
The Gold Award goes to – Sheila and Brian Baker – Shared Lives –West Cornwall

Community Carer of the Year
The Bronze Award goes to – Joanna Taylor – Palm Tree Homecare – Paignton
The Silver Award goes to – Jill Peoples & Jason Reid
The Gold Award goes to – Ann Owen – Quality Care – Torquay

Health Care Assistant of the Year
The Bronze Award goes to – Laura Goodman – West Heanton
The Silver Award goes to – Adrian Vale – Palm Tree Homecare –Paignton
The Gold Award goes to – Mark Glover – Torbay Hospital

Team of Excellence Award
The Bronze Award goes to – Parkwood House – Southern Healthcare
The Silver Award goes to – Coppelia House – Penninsular Care Homes
The Gold Award Goes to – Team Riverview – Priory Group

Outstanding Community Manager
The Bronze Award goes to – Kirsty Warren – Bluebird Care East Devon
The Silver Award goes to – Peter Hughes – Home Instead Senior Care Paignton
The Gold Award goes to – Laura Atkinson – Home Instead Senior Care Exeter & East Devon

Quality Supplier Award
The Bronze Award goes to – Devon Cares
The Silver Award goes to – Ocean Healthcare – Paignton
The Gold Award goes to – Home Instead Senior Care Exeter & East Devon

Outstanding Care Home Manager
The Bronze Award goes to – Carrie Kelf-Pitts
The Silver Award goes to – Steve Todd – Vanehill – Torquay
The Gold Award goes to – Karen Dykes – Mount Olivet -Paignton

Community Support Award
The Bronze Award goes to – Neighbourhood Friends Devon
The Silver Award goes to – Pat Harris – Health Watch Torbay
The Gold Award goes to – Rowcroft Hospice Torquay

Care Home Activity Organiser of the Year
The Bronze Award goes to – Kim Moran – Harbour Rise -Paignton
The Silver Award goes to – Kayley Nowlan – The Manor Exminster
The Gold Award goes to – Andy Cowling – The Old Rectory Exeter

Care Coordinator of the Year
The Bronze Award goes to – Jayne Wilson – Home Instead Exeter & East Devon
The Silver Award goes to – Alice Billows – Home Life Carers
The Gold Award goes to – Linda Wileman – Home Instead Senior Care

Outstanding Deputy Award
The Bronze Award goes to – Amy Bennett – Thornfield Care Home
The Silver Award goes to – Lynn Edmunds – Forge House
The Gold Award goes to – Frankie Rowe – Bluebird Care Exmouth

End of Life Excellence Initiative
The Bronze Award goes to Georgina Walker – Rowcroft Hospice -Torquay
The Silver Award goes to SWAST Cancer Care Team South West 
The Gold Award goes to – Nichola Overington – Overington Care

Care Assessor of the Year 
The Bronze Award goes to – Sarah Taylor – Sarahs Carers -Paignton 
The Silver Award goes to – Sharna Howarth – Mears Care -Devon 
The Gold Award goes to – Kathy Southhouse – Homelife Carers Barnstable

Dementia Initiative Award
The Bronze Award goes to – Norman McNamara –Purple Angels – Torbay 
The Silver Award goes to – The Old Rectory – Southern Healthcare 
The Gold Award goes to – Sefton Hall – Southern Healthcare

The Peoples Award
The Bronze Award goes to – Sara Asghari –Torbay Hospital
The Silver Award goes to – Casmine Wilde –Bibbidi Bobbidi Boo – Torquay
The Gold Award goes to – Joint collective Christopher Smith, Tom Wilson, Sam Voaden, Kyle Stewart & Elliot Bear Van Lear

The Emergency Services Award
The Bronze Award goes to – South West Ambulance Service
The Silver Award goes to – SWAST Cancer Care Team
The Gold Award goes to – Devon Freewheelers Blood Bikes

Catering Team of the Year
The Bronze Award goes to – James, Kevin, Ben & Simon Brandon care LTD
The Silver Award goes to – Anna Gubanska and Lisa Turl The Seaton Nursing Home
The Gold Award goes to – Jamie Stuckey – Warberries nursing home

Commitment to Training and Development
The Bronze Award goes to– The Old rectory – Southern Healthcare
The Silver Award goes to – Gillie Buxton – The Community of St Anthony & St Elias
The Gold Award goes to – Steve Dixon – Devon Safeguarding Adults Board.