office@outstandingcareawards.com

We are delighted to announce the winners for the Outstanding Care Awards 2019

Supported Living Award
BRONZE Award – Karen Kelly Markwick – Shared Lives
SILVER Award – Kristina Caton-Sharp Burrow Down Support Services

GOLD Award – Joy and Bou Roodenburg Vermatt – Shared Lives South West

Community Engagement Award
BRONZE Award – Arterne CIC
SILVER Award – Phoebe Rowe – Bluebird Care Exeter East Devon and Exmouth

GOLD Award goes to Gina Awad – Exeter Dementia Action Alliance

The Innovation Award
BRONZE Award – The Old Rectory Nursing Home
SILVER Award – Sefton Hall Residential and Nursing Home

GOLD Award goes to – Rawlyn House

NHS Award
BRONZE Award – District Nurses Team Torbay
SILVER Award – Devon Freewheelers

GOLD Award – Soosie Cole – Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital

The Memory Lane Award
BRONZE Award – The Ness Centre
SILVER Award – OM Interactive

GOLD Award – Sefton Hall Nursing Home

Care Newcomer Award
BRONZE Award – Clareece Whaley – Harbour Rise Care Home
SILVER Award – Antony Clark – WESC Foundation

GOLD Award – Bethany Lumley – Modus Care

Catering Team of The Year
BRONZE Award – The Old Rectory Nursing Home
SILVER Award – Brandon Care, Brandon House

GOLD ward – The Catering Team at WESC Foundation

Voluntary Sector Award
BRONZE Award – Helen Harman – Age UK Torbay
SILVER Award – Nina Parnell & Lucy de Garis – Neighbourhood Friends

GOLD Award – Devon Freewheelers

Outstanding Contribution to Health and Social Care
BRONZE Award – Angela Brooker – Doveridge Care Home
SILVER Award – Devon Freewheelers (Blood Bikes)

GOLD Award – Roc Active

End of Life Excellence Award
BRONZE Award – Nicola Overington – Overington Care
SILVER Award – Rowcroft Hospice

GOLD Award – Hospiscare

The Team of Excellence
BRONZE Award – Bluebird Care Exeter, Exmouth and East Devon
SILVER Award – The Training Team at Rowcroft Hospice

GOLD Award – Sefton Hall Residential and Nursing Home

Support Worker of the Year
BRONZE Award – Sarah Farnsworth – Dartmouth Caring
SILVER Award – Keith Letchford – Kanner Project

GOLD Award – Aaron Jennians – Burrow Down Support Services

Health Care Assistant of the Year
BRONZE Award – Stacie Mcgrory – Dove Court Care Home
SILVER Award – Ashley Batten – Primley Court

GOLD Award – Joanna Sowinska – The Bay Care Group

Deputy of the Year
BRONZE Award – Alison Homer – Primley Court Nursing Home
SILVER Award – Paulina Schmid – Penhayes House

GOLD Award – Natasha Wilkins – Harbour Rise

Supplier of the Year
BRONZE Award – Train with Care
SILVER Award – Ocean Healthcare

GOLD Award – LifeVac Europe Limited

Home Care Manager of the Year
BRONZE Award – Nicola Overington – Overington Care
SILVER Award – Maddy Bird – Love2Care

GOLD Award – Clare Connor – RV Care

Supported Living Manager of the Year
SILVER Award – Karen Kelly Markwick – Shared Lives South West

GOLD Award – Amy Hanbury – Lighthouse LTD

Care Home Manager of the Year
BRONZE Award – Karen Dykes – Mount Olivet
SILVER Award – Tom Bond – West Heanton Residential Home

GOLD Award – Samantha Evens – Dove Court Care Home

Domiciliary provider of the year
BRONZE Award – Love2Care
SILVER Award – Sarah’s Carers

GOLD Award – Bluebird Care Exeter, Exmouth and East Devon

Care Home of the Year
BRONZE Award – Doveridge
SILVER Award – Malden House

GOLD Award –The Kanner Team

Employer of the Year
Bronze Award – Next Generation
SILVER Award – Cream Care

GOLD Award – Swallowcourt LTD

The Special Category
SILVER Award – St Luke’s Hospice

GOLD Award – Swallowcourt